eBook Lovers Co-Op

A blog focused on showcasing Indie authors and their work through articles, social networking, discussion, and sharing the indie love.

Megashifts and ancient bones

Like it or not I have to work today. I love what I do for a living, and I even love where I work, but I’m already dreading the level of tired I’m gonna be by the end of the shift… I work open to close, on every shift. That means 14-16 hour shifts. Usually that’s just fine, because I have a day in between to recuperate. But we lost a bartender last week (he abandoned us for Europe, the nerve), so I’m filling in until we find a replacement. That means 3 megashifts in a row – holy crap I’m gonna be tired – ugh. My ancient bones are already prepping for the loud noises they are gonna make at me all day LOL.

Advertisements

2 comments on “Megashifts and ancient bones

  1. Kelley
    January 18, 2013

    You’re not kidding when you say mega shift! Hang in there & hopefully the time flies for you!

    • eBook Lovers Co-Op
      January 19, 2013

      Ty Kelley 🙂
      With megashifts, all you can do is keep moving til it’s over so you can faint LOL

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on January 18, 2013 by in Uncategorized and tagged , , .

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 892 other followers

Post Categories

Blog Archive

Follow Me on Networked Blogs

We’re on Google+

Followers

%d bloggers like this: